2015 – 2016 Youth Scholarship Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to this years recipients of the London and District Youth Scholarship Award…

  • Sydney Fargnoli, Bowlerama Royale
  • Dawson Sears, Bowlerama Royale 
  • Jamie Figg, Bowlerama Royale
  • Dylan Figueiredo, Bowlerama Royale

Each recipient received $1000 in scholarship!

Since 1994 London and District has awarded $39,450 in scholarship.

CONGRATULATIONS to our newest Member of our Hall of Fame – Lois Tillotson

We are very proud to announce the induction of our newest member into the HALL of FAME – Meritorious Category!
15171077_1794235664166484_6222083488674668033_n

Lois Tillotson – nominated by Nancy and Steve Kenehan

Lois was presented this award at the Night Among the Star Awards night on November 19, 2016.   Through her efforts and devotion to service, she has improved the quality and standards of bowling and enriched the bowling experience for our members at the local and provincial level for many years.

Here are just some of her accomplishments!

  • Lois has been a member of the London and District Tenpin Bowling Association for 47 years.
  • Sgt of Arms on WIBC Ladies Board for 18 years
  • 19 years London & District Tournament Chairman and helped with Men’s tournaments as well
  • Director on London & District Board for one 2 year term in 2010/2011 and 2011/2012
  • Ran 2 Senior Ontario Tournaments
  • In 72/73 season she won 3 medals at the Canadian National Championship in Montreal. 1 Gold and 2 Silver with 4 game series of 802 – 709 – and 703.
  • “Has always been a person to promote London and District and bowling itself” Tournament Chairman – Charlotte Konkle

CONGRATULATIONS LOIS!

 

2015 – 2016 Youth Achievements

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR LONDON AND DISTRICT YOUTH AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

BANTAM GIRL

Jadyn Graham – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average          98      
  • High Triple             364
  • High Single            157                 
  • Most Improved      +22                                 

BANTAM BOY 

Tristan Badder  – Bowlerama Royale

  •  High Average          72       

Isaac McCoubrey  – Heritage Lanes

  • High Triple             324     

Joshua Lemon  – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Single              136     

Joshua Figueiredo – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved       +16     

 

PREP GIRL

Angel Schuyler  –  Bowlerama Royale   

  • High Average            135     
  • High Triple                502
  • High Single                197

 Lexie Minor – Bowlerama Royale             

  • Most Improved          +21

 

PREP BOY

Cole Sitzes  – Bowlerama Royale           

  • High Average            178     
  • High Triple                659     
  • High Single                255

 Dylan Figueiredo – Heritage Lanes  

  • Most Improved          +41     

 

JUNIOR GIRL 

Sydney Fargnoli – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average            158     

 Emilie Goulet-Magee – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Triple             581     

 Megan Landry –  Bowlerama Royale                 

  • High Single               233     

 Madison Crossett – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved          +24     

 

JUNIOR BOY 

Brayden Vaughan – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average           194                               
  • High Triple               740                                                          
  • High Single                269

 Xander Ballantine  – Bowlerama Royale 

  • Most Improved          +23

 

INTERMEDIATE GIRL

Mykaela Mitchell – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average            200                                                                
  • High Triple                722                                                           
  • High Single                288

Brooke Gerada  – Heritage Lanes     

  • Most Improved          +15      

 

INTERMEDIATE BOY

Dylan Scott  –  Bowlerama Royale          

  • High Average            191     
  • High Triple                710

Kyle Molto  – Bowlerama Royale              

  • High Single                300     

Brandon Crossett – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved          +33     

 

SENIOR GIRL 

Ashley Quenneville – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average        178                                                                   
  • High Triple            681                                                              
  • High Single             256                                                           
  • Most Improved          +2

 

SENIOR BOY

Ryan Locker – Heritage Lanes      

  • High Average            207                                                                 
  • High Triple                746                                                           
  • High Single                277                                                           
  • Most Improved          +27

2014 – 2015 Youth Achievements

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR LONDON AND DISTRICT YOUTH AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

BANTAM GIRL 

Jadyn Graham – High Average 76

Lexie Minor – High Triple 317 and  High Game 130

Savannah Chabot – Most Improved  +22

BANTAM BOY

Tristan Badder – High Average 61, High Triple 229, High Single 95 and

Most Improved  +19

PREP GIRL

Sydney Fargnoli – High Average 140, High Triple 541, High Single 211 and

Most Improved  +25.12

Ellie Minor  –   Most Improved +25.12

PREP BOY

Cole Sitzes – High Average 167, High Triple 654 and High Single 257

Ian Ingram – Most Improved +24

JUNIOR GIRL

Rebekah Loker – High Average 180, High Triple 630 and High Single 257

Jamie Figg – Most Improved +29

JUNIOR BOY

Dylan Scott – High Average 180, High Triple 672 and High Single 280

Wesley Poole – Most Improved +21

INTERMEDIATE GIRL

Mykaela Mitchell – High Average 201, High Triple 723 and  High Single 268

Alisa Phillips – Most Improved +17

INTERMEDIATE BOY

Tyson Schuyler – High Average 184, High Triple 668

Brennan Vaughan  – High Single 276

Austen Kowall-Decman – Most Improved +25

SENIOR GIRL

Ashley Quenneville – High Average 175

Victoria Molto – High Triple 647, High Single 265 and Most Improved +12

SENIOR BOY

Robbie Chaplin – High Average 201, High Triple 735 and High Single 298

Jesse Murray – Most Improved +20

2014/2015 London and District Awards

London and District Tenpin Bowling Association held its Annual Awards Banquet on Saturday, November 7th at Bowlerama Royale.  Congratulations to all our Award Recipients!

ADULT BOWLERS OF THE YEAR

FEMALE – JILL FRIISIMG_0851

MALE – MARK DECMANIMG_0850

YOUTH BOWLERS OF THE YEAR presented with the Friis Family Plaque

FEMALE – MYKAELA MITCHELL and  MALE – BRAYDEN VAUGHANIMG_0846

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL YOUTH HIGH AVERAGE

COLE SITZES – PREP BOYIMG_0841

REBEKAH LOKER – JUNIOR GIRLIMG_0842

OTHER AWARD WINNERS …

IMG_0822 IMG_0823IMG_0826  IMG_0825IMG_0829IMG_0827 IMG_0830 IMG_0831 IMG_0832 IMG_0833 IMG_0837  IMG_0835 IMG_0836IMG_0838IMG_0839IMG_0840IMG_0834

 

2014 – 2015 Youth Scholarship Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to this years recipients of the London and District Youth Scholarship Award…

  • Alana McNichol, Heritage Lanes
  • Rebekah Loker, Bowlerama Royale 
  • Caleb Ferguson, Bowlerama Royale

Each recipient received $900 in scholarship!

Since 1994 London and District has awarded $35,450 in scholarship.

2015 Annual Youth Scholarship

ATTENTION London and District Youth.

It’s that time of year again to apply for the Annual Youth Scholarship. London and District Ten Pin Bowling Association established this annual scholarship fund for the awarding of one or more scholarships per year to sanctioned CTF bowlers in the London District.  This is the 20th year that this scholarship award has been offered.  Since the inception of this fund, $32,750.00 has been awarded to our youth bowlers.

Ask your Program Director for an application or print it here >>>> 2015 Annual Youth Scholarship.  Make sure you return the completed form to your Program Director before the end of January 2015.

Check out the Annual Scholarship Report to see the previous recipients and the amounts they were awarded.

Good Luck!

2013/2014 London and District Awards

London and District 10 Pin Bowling Association is pleased to announce our 2013/2014 Award Winners!
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!

2013/2014 Bowler of the Year Awards

2013/2014 Youth Award Winners

2013/2014 Adult Honour Scores

2013/2014 Youth Honour Scores

2013/2014 Adult Top 10 Composite Averages

2013/2014 Youth Top Ten Averages

2013/2014 Tournament Winners

2013/2014 Annual Scholarship Report

SONIA - WIN_20141101_195132 SONIA - WIN_20141101_195035 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194915 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194805 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194548 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194359 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194334 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194310 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194246 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194218 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194140 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194105 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194039 SONIA - WIN_20141101_194006 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193943 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193918 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193843 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193802 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193726 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193655 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193622 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193511 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193424 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193320 SONIA - WIN_20141101_193157

Stoddart and Clark to be inducted into the London & District 10 Pin HALL OF FAME

 

SONIA - WIN_20141101_195509SONIA - WIN_20141101_195951We are honoured to announce two of London’s admired and respected volunteers, Gayle Stoddart and Shirley Clark, will be inducted into the HALL OF FAME – Meritorious Service category at the annual Awards ceremony on Saturday, November 1, 2014 at Bowlerama Royale, London.

These two ladies, through their efforts and devotion to service, have improved the quality and standards of bowling and enriched the bowling experience for our members at the local and provincial level for many years.

Gail Stoddart served as a Director of Local Ladies Association from 1974 to 1984. She was a House Rep at Huron Bowl from 1985 to 1986.  She was elected President in 1987 and served in that office until 2003-2004.  She was Vice President of the Ladies Association in 2004-2005 until the ladies association merged and became part of CTF.  After the merge she served as a Director on the joint board.  Gayle served 1st Vice president from 2006 to 2008.  She was on the transition committee that worked to merge the three Associations of Men, Women and Youth to become part of CTF.  Gayle participated in most of the local tournaments as well as assisting with the tournaments.  She served as an officer of local leagues for a number of years as well as being involved with the youth program.

At the Provincial level, Gayle was inducted into the OPWBA Hall of Fame in May 2000.   She participated in 34 consecutive OPWBA tournaments from Kingston in 1970 to Hamilton in 2004.  She was elected President in 2003 and served until we became part of CTF.

At the International Level – Gayle served as a Delegate to the WIBC convention for many years and participated in 20+ WIBC National Tournaments in the U.S.

Shirley Clark served as a Director of the Local Ladies Association from 1973 to 1981 and 1984 to 1988. She served as Vice President from 1981 to 1984 and 1988 to 2004.  Shirley participated in most of the local tournaments and also assisted with them.  She was involved with local leagues as both a bowler and an officer for many years.

At the Provincial level, Shirley was inducted into the OPWBA Hall of Fame in May 1999 and grandfathered into the OTBA Hall of Fame in 2004. She was made a Life Member of OTBA in 2004 when the Ladies merged with CTF.  She participated in 34 consecutive OPWBA tournaments from Kingston in 1970 to Hamilton in 2004.

At the International Level, Shirley was a delegate to the WIBC Convention for a number of years and participated in the WIBC National Tournament for 20+ years.

As you can tell by their credentials they are both very deserving of this Hall of Fame induction!

CONGRATULATIONS GAYLE AND SHIRLEY!