Awards Night – Legends of Bowling

Join us at the London and District Awards Night to honour this past year’s outstanding athletes along with a special focus on local legends who have greatly contributed to the sport, on and off the lanes.

We will also welcome two new inductees into the Hall of Fame: Ken Riley & Ken Reath.

Date: Saturday, November 10, 2018
           Doors open at 6pm, Awards at 7:30pm followed by a Dance

Where: Royal Canadian Legion – Victory Branch (311 Oakland Ave, London)

Tickets: $20/guest – $10/Award winner with guest purchase

For ways to purchase tickets please Contact us.

We hope to see you there!

2018/2019 Tournament Dates

October 27 & 28 – Jack Erb Memorial Ontario Seniors Tournament

November 10 – AWARDS NIGHT – Royal Canadian Legion Victory Branch

November 15 – 17 – Canadian Mixed Championships – Winnipeg, MB

November 17 & 18 – L&D Annual Championship – Bowlerama Royale

January 12 – Youth Doubles – Heritage Lanes

January 13 – Youth Singles – C&D Lanes

January 26 – Youth Team – Bowlerama Royale

March 16 – Annual Seniors Tournament – Heritage Lanes

May 4, 5, 11, & 12 – Youth Provincial Tournament – TBA

May 17 – 20 – Canadian Team Trials – TBA

May 18, 19, 25, & 26 – Annual Provincial Tournament – TBA

June 1 – Tournament of Champions – Heritage Lanes

2017 Youth Tournament Results

This year we started something new with our Youth Tournaments by having them all in one weekend.  This was to try and eliminate the conflicts with other tournaments, but also to begin to build an annual EVENT.

This year the tournaments were held Feb 25 and 26, 2017 at both Heritage and C&D Lanes.

We were also very lucky to have this event sponsored by DMAC AUTOMATION http://www.dmacautomation.com.  Thanks to their generosity, there was an additional $4000 in scholarship paid out for this event.  THANK YOU DMAC AUTOMATION for your interest in our youth !!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS!!! Here are the Results

Youth Doubles Results 2017

Youth Singles Results 2017

Youth Team Results 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 1st WINNING TEAM of the CHAPLIN CHALLENGE!!!

From Heritage Lanes  – Xander Dickie, Nathan Davie, Abby Crossett  and Madison Crossett with a team all events score of  8942! They each received $20.00 scholarships

dmac automation has been a great sponsor for youth sports in the London and St. Thomas areas. We thank you so much for helping our youth bowlers by providing scholarship funds!
http://www.dmacautomation.com/

2015 – 2016 Youth Scholarship Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to this years recipients of the London and District Youth Scholarship Award…

  • Sydney Fargnoli, Bowlerama Royale
  • Dawson Sears, Bowlerama Royale 
  • Jamie Figg, Bowlerama Royale
  • Dylan Figueiredo, Bowlerama Royale

Each recipient received $1000 in scholarship!

Since 1994 London and District has awarded $39,450 in scholarship.

2017 L&D Youth Tournaments

NEW THINGS are coming starting in 2017!  ANNOUNCING our London and District Ten Pin Bowling Association Annual Youth Tournaments – sponsored by DMAC AUTOMATION

Idmac-logo-small-2t is with great pleasure that we announce our youth tournaments will bring a new sponsor … DMAC Automation http://www.dmacautomation.com.  DMAC Automation will contribute to our scholarship fund so the scholarship prizes will be greatly increased!

You will notice that we are combining all tournaments in one great weekend.  2017 brings with it some exciting changes which are the start of making this an annual EVENT.  Along with increased scholarships…we hope to create some friendly competition between our youth bowling programs with the addition of the Chaplin Challenge this year.  Entry deadline is Feb 13, 2017.

Entry forms and rules can be printed below:

chaplin-challenge

CHAPLIN CHALLENGE

The Chaplin Challenge is a new element being added to the London & District Tenpin Bowling Association Youth Tournaments starting in Feb 2017.

This challenge was named in dedication to a great coach and mentor “Dave Chaplin”. Dave coached many generations of youth in London for over 40 years and this Challenge was created to continue his legacy.  

CUP HISTORY

The cup originated when it was presented to the Huron Junior Bowlers by Frederick Lanes in Kitchener at the very last tournament they competed in before Huron Bowl closed. The former Huron executive decided this would follow them when they merged with Bowlerama Royale.  There it became the award for their annual youth match play tournament.  When Dave Chaplin passed away this cup became the “DAVE CHAPLIN MEMORIAL CUP.”

Starting Feb 2017, it is now time to raise the CUP so Dave’s Legacy is not forgotten.   With Dave’s grandson Robbie’s blessing, The Chaplin Memorial Cup and Scholarship will be shared with all London and District youth in the form of the Chaplin Challenge.

RULES

This CHALLENGE was implemented to create competition between the London and District Youth Programs and will run in conjunction with the London & District Youth Tournaments.

At the end of 9 games (Singles, Doubles and Teams) the top 2 females and top 2 males from each house will become the house phantom team. The team with the highest combined 9 game total ALL EVENTS including handicap will be the Chaplin Cup winner!

Top 2 females and top 2 males must have bowled in ALL 3 EVENTS (Singles, Doubles and Teams)

The Cup will be engraved with the winners and will be displayed at the tournaments as well as at the Banquet where the winners will be awarded.

Scholarship to be determined based on available funds.

2015 – 2016 Youth Achievements

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR LONDON AND DISTRICT YOUTH AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

BANTAM GIRL

Jadyn Graham – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average          98      
  • High Triple             364
  • High Single            157                 
  • Most Improved      +22                                 

BANTAM BOY 

Tristan Badder  – Bowlerama Royale

  •  High Average          72       

Isaac McCoubrey  – Heritage Lanes

  • High Triple             324     

Joshua Lemon  – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Single              136     

Joshua Figueiredo – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved       +16     

 

PREP GIRL

Angel Schuyler  –  Bowlerama Royale   

  • High Average            135     
  • High Triple                502
  • High Single                197

 Lexie Minor – Bowlerama Royale             

  • Most Improved          +21

 

PREP BOY

Cole Sitzes  – Bowlerama Royale           

  • High Average            178     
  • High Triple                659     
  • High Single                255

 Dylan Figueiredo – Heritage Lanes  

  • Most Improved          +41     

 

JUNIOR GIRL 

Sydney Fargnoli – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average            158     

 Emilie Goulet-Magee – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Triple             581     

 Megan Landry –  Bowlerama Royale                 

  • High Single               233     

 Madison Crossett – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved          +24     

 

JUNIOR BOY 

Brayden Vaughan – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average           194                               
  • High Triple               740                                                          
  • High Single                269

 Xander Ballantine  – Bowlerama Royale 

  • Most Improved          +23

 

INTERMEDIATE GIRL

Mykaela Mitchell – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average            200                                                                
  • High Triple                722                                                           
  • High Single                288

Brooke Gerada  – Heritage Lanes     

  • Most Improved          +15      

 

INTERMEDIATE BOY

Dylan Scott  –  Bowlerama Royale          

  • High Average            191     
  • High Triple                710

Kyle Molto  – Bowlerama Royale              

  • High Single                300     

Brandon Crossett – Heritage Lanes

  • Most Improved          +33     

 

SENIOR GIRL 

Ashley Quenneville – Bowlerama Royale

  • High Average        178                                                                   
  • High Triple            681                                                              
  • High Single             256                                                           
  • Most Improved          +2

 

SENIOR BOY

Ryan Locker – Heritage Lanes      

  • High Average            207                                                                 
  • High Triple                746                                                           
  • High Single                277                                                           
  • Most Improved          +27

2014 – 2015 Youth Achievements

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR LONDON AND DISTRICT YOUTH AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

BANTAM GIRL 

Jadyn Graham – High Average 76

Lexie Minor – High Triple 317 and  High Game 130

Savannah Chabot – Most Improved  +22

BANTAM BOY

Tristan Badder – High Average 61, High Triple 229, High Single 95 and

Most Improved  +19

PREP GIRL

Sydney Fargnoli – High Average 140, High Triple 541, High Single 211 and

Most Improved  +25.12

Ellie Minor  –   Most Improved +25.12

PREP BOY

Cole Sitzes – High Average 167, High Triple 654 and High Single 257

Ian Ingram – Most Improved +24

JUNIOR GIRL

Rebekah Loker – High Average 180, High Triple 630 and High Single 257

Jamie Figg – Most Improved +29

JUNIOR BOY

Dylan Scott – High Average 180, High Triple 672 and High Single 280

Wesley Poole – Most Improved +21

INTERMEDIATE GIRL

Mykaela Mitchell – High Average 201, High Triple 723 and  High Single 268

Alisa Phillips – Most Improved +17

INTERMEDIATE BOY

Tyson Schuyler – High Average 184, High Triple 668

Brennan Vaughan  – High Single 276

Austen Kowall-Decman – Most Improved +25

SENIOR GIRL

Ashley Quenneville – High Average 175

Victoria Molto – High Triple 647, High Single 265 and Most Improved +12

SENIOR BOY

Robbie Chaplin – High Average 201, High Triple 735 and High Single 298

Jesse Murray – Most Improved +20